Route and map by Achim
Day one is a kind of LEGO-System and offers us a great variety of roads to go. All together have a length of ~ 380 km, so if there are some iron butts, they can do they whole trip.
The modules are the following ones:
Tot.Dist | Dist | Direct | WP | Desc |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | START | Wildalpen | |
2,5 | 2,5 | Fischerau | ||
5,5 | 3 | Steinbruch | ||
9,5 | 4 | Fachwerk | ||
14,5 | 5 | Stickler | ||
18 | 3,5 | LEFT | Erzhalden | Go direction Hieflau/Admont |
24 | 6 | Eschau | Starting point for the Rafting tour on day 3 | |
25,5 | 1,5 | Gams b. Hieflau | straight down the hill | |
31 | 5,5 | LEFT | Lainbach | Go direction Hieflau/Admont |
35 | 4 | Hieflau | ||
45 | 10 | Gstatterboden | ||
49 | 4 | Johnsbachbrücke | ||
53,5 | 4,5 | Gesäuse Eingang | take a look to your right side - what a wild water !!! | |
59,5 | 6 | Admont | through the town | |
65,5 | 6 | Frauenberg | ||
67,5 | 2 | Oberdorf | ||
71,5 | 4 | Highway crossing | here we meet the highway crossing. go on straight | |
77,5 | 6 | Liezen | Go direction Wörschach | |
80,5 | 3 | Langpoltern | ||
85,5 | 5 | STOP | Wörschach | here is the end of route Nr. 1 |
Tot.Dist | Dist | Direct | WP | Desc |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | START | Wörschach | |
1 | 1 | RIGHT | just after the town, there should be a sign saying "Spechtensee" | |
7 | 6 | STOP | Spechtensee | a idyllic lake for having a rest. back the same way. |
Tot.Dist | Dist | Direct | WP | Desc |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | START | Wörschach | |
6 | 6 | RIGHT | Stainach | Go direction Bad Mitterndorf |
9 | 3 | Lessern | ||
12 | 3 | Tauplitz | ||
15,5 | 3,5 | Lukas | ||
17,5 | 2 | Bad Mitterndorf | ||
21,5 | 4 | Knappen | ||
23,5 | 2 | Äußere Karnisch | ||
29,5 | 6 | STOP | Bad Aussee |
Sorry, cancelled due to closed roads for bikers.
Tot.Dist | Dist | Direct | WP | Desc |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | START | Bad Aussee | |
1 | 1 | RIGHT | Go direction Grundlsee | |
5,5 | 4,5 | Grundlsee | ||
11 | 5,5 | Gößl | Go round the lake. | |
14 | 3 | LEFT | Wienern/ Gipsbergwerk |
there should be a small road |
20 | 6 | STOP | Toplitz See | not directly at the lake, but the
panorama should be fantastic back the same way |
Tot.Dist | Dist | Direct | WP | Desc |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | START | Bad Aussee | |
1 | 1 | LEFT | Go direction Altaussee | |
4,5 | 3,5 | LEFT | Altausseer See | Go direction Ramsau |
8 | 3,5 | RIGHT | Ramsau | Go direction Loser |
16 | 8 | STOP | Loser | back the same way |
Tot.Dist | Dist | Direct | WP | Desc |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | START | Bad Aussee | |
4,5 | 4,5 | Alpengarten | ||
8,5 | 4 | Höheralm | ||
11,5 | 3 | Pötschenhöhe | ||
18 | 6,5 | LEFT | Bad Goisern / Herndl | Go direction Hallstatt |
25,5 | 7,5 | Gosauzwang | ||
27,5 | 2 | Maria Himmelfahrt | ||
30 | 2,5 | STOP | Hallstatt | here we will visit the bone house. Hallstatt is a very idyllic place. |
30 | 0 | START | Hallstatt | |
34 | 4 | Winkl | ||
46 | 12 | STOP | Bad Aussee | Up the Rauher Koppen: 23 % !!!! |
Tot.Dist | Dist | Direct | WP | Desc |
---|---|---|---|---|
0 | 0 | START | Liezen | |
7,5 | 7,5 | Phyrnpaß | ||
15 | 7,5 | Spital am Phyrn | This is the "iron street" | |
24 | 9 | RIGHT | Windischgarsten | Go direction Hengstpaß (Laussapaß) |
31,5 | 7,5 | Rosenau | ||
40,5 | 9 | Kampertal | ||
48,5 | 8 | Unterlaussa | ||
56,5 | 8 | Altenmarkt bei St. Gallen | ||
59,5 | 3 | Fösel | ||
62,5 | 3 | Kraftwerk Krippau | ||
67 | 4,5 | LEFT | Großreifling | Go direction Palfau |
77 | 10 | LEFT | Palfau | |
79 | 2 | RIGHT | Go direction Wildalpen | |
83 | 4 | Erzhalden | ||
86,5 | 3,5 | Stickler | ||
91,5 | 5 | Fachwerk | ||
95,5 | 4 | Steinbruch | ||
98,5 | 3 | Fischerau | ||
101 | 2,5 | STOP | Wildalpen |
So, the absolut minimum for a tour would be 1, 3, 7, 3, 1 (289 km). Of course I know, that this is quite much for one day with ~ 15 bikes, but we can discuss the detailed way at the meeting. A possibility would be to skip Hallstatt (part 7), and do 6 and/or 5 instead.